SVU Service Award Winners


Leadership Award Recipients

2018 Marge Hutchisson, BS RVT RDCS RPhS
2017 Patricia Poe, BA RVT FSVU ; Kelly Byrnes, BS RVT FSVU; David Parlato, MBA RVT FSVU
2014 Deborah Pirt, RVT, FSVU 

2012

Michel E. Comeaux, RN BSN RVT RDMS FSVU

2010

Michael W. Schwebler, MBA RVT FSVU

2008

Melissa A. Vickery, LPN-B RVT FSVU

2006

George L. Berdejo, BA RVT FSVU

2005

Patricia S. Marques, RN RVT FSVU

2004

Bonnie L. Johnson, RVT RDMS FSVU

2000

Paula Heggerick, RVT RDMS

1999

Keith A. Fujioka, BS RVT FSVU

1998

Anne M. Jones, RN BSN RVT RDMS FSVU

1994

Marsha M. Neumyer, BS RVT, as the Cynthia Burnham Award

1994

William A. Johnson, RVT, as the Cynthia Burnham Award

1993

Rita E. Shugart, RN RVT, as the Cynthia Burnham Award

1992

Marilyn J. Thuener, RT RVT, as the Cynthia Burnham Award

1991

Anne M. Jones, RN BSN RVT, as the Cynthia Burham Award

1990

M. Lee Nix, RN BSN RVT, as the Cynthia Burnham Award

1987

Paul Cardullo, RN BSN RVT, as the Cynthia Kupper Editor's Award

1981

First awarded to Cynthia Kupper, RN BSN RVT, as the Cynthia Kupper Editor's Award

Distinguished Service Award Recipients

 

2017 Judy Fried, RN RVT FSVU
2015 Patricia Marques, RN RVT FSVU 

2014 Anne Jones, RN BSN RVT RDMS FSVU
Melissa Vickery, LPN- B RVT FSVU
Frank West, BSN RN RVT RVS FSVU CHC

2012

Barton A. Bean, IV, RVT FSVU
Jeanette Flannery, RVT RDMS FSVU

2011 Patricia (Tish) A. Poe, BA RVT RDCS FSVU

2009 David P. Parlato, BS RVT FSVU
Barbara A. Rhodes, BA RVT FASA FSVU
William "Billy" A. Zang, BS RDMS RVT FSVU

2008 Anne Jones, RN BSN RVT RDMS FSVU

2007

William W. Harkrider, MD RVT FSVU

2006

William B. Schroedter, BS RVT FSVU

2005

Kathleen A. Carter, BSN RN RVT FSVU
Michael W. Schwebler, MBA RVT

2004

Deborah A. Pirt, RVT FSVU
Joseph P. Hughes, RVT RCVT RVS

2003

Michel E. Comeaux, RN BSN RVT RDMS FSVU
Judy A. Fried, RN RVT CVN
Steven J. Burnham, MD RVT FSVU

2002

George L. Berdejo, BA RVT
Robert P. Scissons, RVT

2001

Melissa A. Vickery, LPN-B RVT
Mark Oliver, MD RVT

2000

Ruth Cato, RN RVT FSVU

1999

Janette Issacson, MS RVT RDCS

1998

Gail P. Size, MS RCVT RVT
Amy L. Tisch, BA RVT
Franklin W. West, BSN RN RVT CVN

1997

Silvia M. Berry, MS RVT
Joanne E. Drago, LPN RVT
Carol J. Gannon, RN RVT

1996

Dale R. Aspelund, RT RVT
Ann Marie Kupinski, PhD RVT
Daniel J. Meibers, BS RVT RDCS
Marilyn J. Thuener, RT RVT

1995

Carol Ann Faull, RN BS RVT
Sandra L. Katanick, RN RVT
Lynn P. Payne, MS RN RVT

1994

Paula A. Heggerick, RVT RDMS
Brenda T. Nichols, RN BSN RVT
Barbara A. Rhodes, BA RVT
Michael P. Rush, RVT

1993

DeEtte M. Dix-Goss, PA-C RVT BS
Barbara E. Hudson, BSN RN RVT
David D. Thomas, RVT

1992

Nancy Dewhirst, RN BSN RVT
Michalene McPharlin, RN RVT
Terence N. Needham, MS RVT
Sergio X. Salles-Cunha, PhD
Polly D. Wilson, LPN RVT

1991

Joan B. Godsey, LVN RVT
William A. Johnson, RVT
Claudia Beal Rumwell, RN RVT

1990

Mira L. Katz, MLA RVT
Sandra L. King, LVN RVT
Marsha M. Neumyer, BS RVT

1989

Frederick A. Anderson, Jr., PhD
Robert S. McGrath, RN BSN RVT
Earlene E. Slaymaker, RN
Rita E. Shugart, RN RVT

1988

Donna R. Blackburn, MS RN RVT
Valerie J. Crain, RN BSN RVT

1987

Jane B. Horne, RVT
Anne M. Jones, BSN RN RVT
M. Lee Nix, BSN RN RVT
Mary Ann Poole, RN RVT

Honorary Membership Recipients

2007

Frank D. Stoneburner, MD

2001

Richard Kempczinski, MD

1999

George Lavenson, MD RVT
Robert Zwolak, MD RVT

1998

William W. Harkrider, MD RVT
Patricia I. Horner
Barton C. McCann, MD
Sergio X. Salles-Cunha, PhD RVT*

1997

John D. Frusha, MD RVT
R. Eugene Zierler, MD

1996

William D. O'Brien Jr., PhD

1994

Mitchell H. Goldman, MD
Shirley M. Otis, MD RVT
John M. Reid, PhD
P.N.T. Wells, PhD

1993

J. Dennis Baker, MD*
Steven J. Burnham, MD RVT
S. Wayne Smith, MD RVT

1992

Dennis Bandyk, MD RVT*
Cheryl Bongiovanni, PhD*
Ronald G. Jan, MD RVT*
Mark A. Oliver, MD RVT*
Steven R. Talbot, RVT

1991

Frederick W. Kremkau, PhD*

1990

John R. Crew, MD RVT
Brian L. Thiele, MD

1986

Kirk W. Beach, PhD MD

1981

Judith S. Grant

1980

John J. Cranley, MD
Falls B. Hershey, MD
J. Manly Stallworth, MD
David S. Sumner, MD*

1979

John J. Bergan, MD
William E. Evans, MD
Lorin P. McRae, PhD
D. Eugene Strandness, MD*

1978

Robert W. Barnes, MD
Alfred V. Persson, MD*
Brownell H. Wheeler, MD
James S.T. Yao, PhD, MD

*JVT Editorial Review Board members

Certificate of Appreciation Recipients

2018 Jill Bearse, BS RVT
Michelle Delda, MBA BS-HS RVT
Donna Kelly, RVT RDMS RPhS
Diana Neuhardt, RVT RPhS FSVU
Barbara Pohle-Schulze, RDMS RVT
Sara Skjonsberg, RVT RPhS
Jill Sommerset, RVT
Jeannie White 
2015 Michael Lilly, MD MA RVT 
​Karen Burns, MBA RN RVT
​Stephanie Wilson, BS RDMS RVT FSVU
​Patrick Washko, BSRT RDMS RVT FSVU
William LeClair, AS RVT
Dawn Stirrat
Steven Knight, BSc RVT RDCS
Paula Heggerick, BS RVT RPhS FSVU
Kelly Estes, RVT RDMS RDCS RT(R)
2014  Jeanette Flannery, RVT RDMS FSVU
Judy Fried, RN RVT FSVU
Marge Hutchisson, RVT RDCS
2013 Patrick DeMuth, BS RVT

2012

Judy Fried, RN RVT FSVU

2011

Frank Miele, MSEE
Peter Moscovita
William “Billy” Zang, BS RDMS RVT FSVU
Steven R. Talbot, RVT FSVU
Barton Bean, RVT FSVU

2010

Rita Shugart, RN RVT FSVU
Robert Smilanich, MD FACS RVT

2009

Gail P. Size, BS RVT RVS FSVU
Richard "Rick" Duncan, RDCS RCS BBA

2008

Joseph Morton, GE Healthcare
Denise Lukasik-Sedmak, GE Healthcare
Paul Mullen, GE Healthcare
Jim Zajac, GE Healthcare

2007

Gail Size, BS RVT RVS FSVU

2006

Robert B. Patterson, MD RVT
Patricia (Tish) A. Poe, BA RVT RDCS

2005

Terrence Case, PA MEd RVT
Sandra
L. Katanick, AS RN RVT FSVU CAE

2004

Claudia A. Benge, RVT RDMS RDCS
Vicki M. Gatz, RVT
Steven J. Knight, BSc RVT

2003

Allen R. Tabor, RVT
Eileen French-Sherry, MA RVT
Hokanson, Inc.
Parks Medical Electronics, Inc.
Unetixs, Inc.

2002

Robert M. Zwolak, MD
R. Eugene Zierler, MD
Anne M. Jones, RN BSN RVT RDMS FSVU

2000

Barbara A Rhodes, BA RVT AfFACA FSVU
Anne M. Jones, RN BSN RVT RDMS FSVU

1998

Pacific Vascular, Inc.
William A. Sarraille, JD

1996

Michael A. Ricci, MD RVT
Carol J. Gannon, RN RVT RDCS
Franklin W. West, BSN RN RVT

1990

Steven R. Talbot, RVT
Sewell H. Dixon, MD
Cardiovascular & Thoracic Surgeons of Greensboro, P.A.

1989

 Exhibitors exhibiting with SVU since 1980 (3rd Conference)
Advanced Technology Labs
Cardio-Vascular Electronics
Carolina Medical Electronics
Electro-Diagnostic Instruments
MedaSonics
Oxford Sonicaid



Nomination form